Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Sugar, BP controlled, have healthy food. Taking pioz 15 mg. Advised taking glycomet. Is it safe?

sir my age is 58 male ,weight 65 kg, i am take fast 3 years pioz 15mg one tablet night onley,my sugar controled 106/130 onley, but i take normal foot and with out sugar tea, blood pressure is 80/120,now i have consult to doctor so he advice me to take glycomet -500sr bd so it is safe for me or what can i do by anand.n
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I am glad to hear of your concerns and thank you for asking your question on this online forum. While pioz or pioglitazone is an effective medication to control your diabetes and you have been having good control over your blood sugars, it might be that you are having problems with long term control. I am assuming this as your doctor, who hopefully is an internal medicine doctor specializing in diabetology, has recently changed your medication. I advise you to find out why this medication your changed by calling your doctor if you are not doing well with the medication change. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor