Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high sugar, high blood pressure. Taking macpril, glycomet-gp. Suitable medication?

sir, my age is 56 .from 2 years I am suffering with blood sugar & BP I am using Macpril 2.5 mg for BP and GLYCOMET-GP I . Is it sutable for me or not. give me suggestion please
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post I would advise that you should give more information about your latest investigations.

It will be helpful if you mention your latest blood sugar levels and your blood pressure readings.

Also get following investigations :-
1. Kidney Function Test(KFT).
2. Lipid profile.
3. Thyroid profile.
4. Electrocardiograph.

Reports of the above mentioned investigations will help in planning your medical management.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor