Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering with temporal lobe epilepsy, have shock like sensations on the neck, eye twitching, spasms in leg, taking Lamictal. Will it subside?

I have left temporal lobe epilepsy and experience electrical like shocking sensations down the right side of my neck , recurrent and bothersome right eye twitching and strong spams in my right and left leg. Is this something that should decrease overtime? I have been started on Lamictal , newly diagnosed and have to more weeks of the titration pack to go before I am on my full dose.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi your problem of temporal lobe epilepsy means that the focus for your seizure is in the temporal lobe of brain. The prognosis of your condition depends on the cause of your seizure. Some type of lesions are benign and some are resistant to treatment and require longer duration of treatment. The findings on mri would be useful to comment on your condition. However the response to treatment in intial few months also helpful to tell about your prognosis. Bye.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor