Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Suffering with pyoderma gangrenosum, had late diagnosis, responds to the treatment slowly, has vision problems, headaches. Views?

Hi one of my relative is suffering with pyoderma gangrenosum around 6-7 months. Doctors took more than 2-3 months to diagnose the problem, treatment has started but we are getting very slow response from the body and sometimes we are getting repetitive actions, As a specialist what is your recommendation. Kindly suggest if you have any other views? Due to steroid now we are start getting the some effects like vision problem in the left eye, headache and so many small problems
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response


Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Pyoderma gangrenosum is predominantly a disease with superadded infection. It needs a proper control of infections. The best would be to get a culture and sensitivity of the wound and then start the antibiotic accordingly.
Further the problem of headache is understandable. If there a severe infection in the body then there is plenty of inflammatory mediators in the body leading to such headaches. You should take some mild pain killers like paracetamol to help with the headache.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.


Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Fri, 22 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor