Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering with lower back injury plus left hip and leg muscle damage. I may be pregnant. What does it mean?

I think i maybe pregnant, ive been a victim of a car crash last year and im still suffering with lower back injury plus left hip and leg muscle damage!! My stomach is visable as if im pregnant, its not that its not possible as i have a partner. i think i may have been 13 march 2013, 38 weeks. i was having pain as pushing down on my cervix and couldnt walk. I think ive seen my mucus plus today and yesterday after wiping looked like a clear and blooded thick shaped polo sweet!! I had my urine test done at A & e for pregnancy, i was told was negative when going in for my car crash injuries plus before xrays done. Im wondering if to wait to see if i see waters break? Im getting pushing pains down on my cervix now! id be 39 weeks and 6 days today, y my caluculations.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If you are having advanced pregnancy you can obviously can feel the baby movements and intermittent uterine action. Just by increasing size of the abdomen you cannot come to conclusion that you are pregnant.
This may be pseudocyesis.
You once consult gynecologist and get examined to find out the possibility of pregnancy.
And also you need a ultrasound once to rule out the possibility of pregnancy.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor