Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Suffering with generalized lymphadenopathy. CT, biopsy showed contrasting features. Negative for hepatits, toxoplasmosis. Suggestion?

i am 23 years old egyptian male i am suuffering from generalized lymphadenopathy (2*2 cm) submandibular subligual upper and lower superficial cervical and axillary since 2 years now it started by sore throat and one enlarged submandibular LN it is painfuul no fever or organomegaly or any thing of clinical importance except left loin pain with normal urine analysis kidney functions sonar and CT abdominal CT with contrast showed non specific para aortic lymphadenopathy I had an axillary biopsy 1 year ago it showed histopathological picture of chronic nonspecific lymphadenitis i am -VE for hepatitis B,C. AIDS and Infectious mononucliosis I am -VE for chronic toxoplasmosis I took alot of antibiotics What should i do now
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
You are writing as if you are a medical practitioner!!!

You did not mention whether tuberculosis was ruled out by all tests .

It biopsy was normal ,at least one big concern of malignancy is not there.

However such gneralised lympdadernopathy can not be there without a cause.!

I know you have good medical doctors in Egypt !

Why don't you get a second opinion,examination by another specialist and a repeat biopsy if necessary!!???

Good luck

God bless

Dr uma
Answered: Sat, 10 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor