Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Suffering with fever no other symptoms. is hospitalization required ?

my 2 year old has been suffering with fever for 3 weeks. typhoid was diagnosed 3 days back. fever not subsiding. no other symptoms. is hospitalization required ?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
if ur child taking orally feed & all the medicine regularly than there is usually no need of admission. at home u can manage ur child better. u & ur child feel better at home.
if ur child has vommiting or not take feed or not take oral medicine than there is need of admission.
fever may take 4-7 days to subside after starting anti- typhoid medicine.
give him liquid & semi-liquid diet regularly if u r at home.
get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Joey's  Response
Fever for three weeks is "never normal" and need to be evaluated. Please have your child checked immediately by a physician.
Answered: Mon, 10 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor