Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering with TB in lungs, advised continuing akcurit even after normal X-ray results. Is the treatment right?

Respected doctor, Im suffering from lungs TB since feb per my 1st x-ray report my 4 bones of left side from bottom were invisible.but after the 2nd x-ray report which was taken in april,all was ok with my x-ray report.then aloso my doctor is giving me akcurit3(3 tabs/day) and told me to continue to this correct? or what should i do now? please help me doctor.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query
Once TB treatment is started it is very essential to complete the treatment because incomplete courses of treatment may cause TB to relapse or may cause emergence of drug resistant tuberculosis even in the presence of clinical or radiological improvement. Relapsed or drug resistant TB if occurred it is tough to treat. So please complete the course of anti-tb drugs and follow your doctor's advice.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor