Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Suffering jaundice, under treatment, advised vegetarian food. Will this effect her in future ?

My girlfriend has jaundice due to damage in liver because of contaminated food, will she be physically fit after 2 months or will it cause any damage to her liver or any parts in her life time, she is under treatment now for past 2 weeks and she has been advised to have only vegetarian for next 6 months can u help me with this, will this effect her in future (in her life).
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The long term implications depend on the type of the infection contracted. Diet restriction needs to be followed strictly in case of jaundice until sometime after the levels come down to normal. This does not affect the future life. Healing of the tissue is very good for liver. If she is already protected against Hepatitis B, prognosis is good, since this is the type with most future complications. Please discuss with her physician for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor