Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Suffering from yeast infections, itching. Taking flucanzole, monistat. Treatment for infection?

Hi I recently went to my doctor and was told that I have a yeast infection so she gave me a flucanzole pill prescription and told me to get monistat 7 but to take it only 5 is going to be the last day im supposed to take it but I ve been itching...when I pee in the morning I sometimes pee out the cream and also happens sometimes at night. Is it not being affective? Or does that mean its working? Please help and thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It is possible that you need to take a longer dosage or need stronger medication. Once this dosage is over, see your doctor again for a follow up and ask him to run a culture test to find out whether the infection is gone or not.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Thu, 15 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor