Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from writers cramp. Hands paining on holding pen. Pacitane effective but having side effects

Hi , I am 25 years old male working for an IT company. For the past 5-6 years I am suffering from writers Cramp . whenever I write I am not able to hold my pen properly and very soon my hands starts paining very much. I have consulted one of the doctors here and he has given me pacitane [ Trihexyphenidyl Hydrochloride]. The medicine is working but I am having serious side effects from it. Any suggestions.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response

You are sufering from writers cramp.Pacitane is an anticholinergic drug , it produces CNS side effects like drowsiness , lethargy, blurred vision , dryness of mouth, palpitation and many more.Treatment of choice for writers cramp is botox injection.You need to meet your neurologist for confirming the task specific dystonia( writers cramp) and then initiate treatment
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor