Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Suffering from varicocele, hydrocele. Sperm count shows many dead sperms, low motility. Treatment options?

Recently I am diagnosis of penis and scrotum , the ultrasonogram of penis and scrotum results showed – Bilateral Grade I varicoceles and Minimal Bilateral hydroceles and I have tested for seminal fluids which shows sperm count of 2 million/cc with 20 % actively motile sperm remaining dead. Please suggest remedy for this
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear brsr10, varicocele and hydrocele are known to give low sperm count and reduced motility . ONLY Drug treatment doesn't gives fruitful results . you have to go minor surgery and some times after surgery the count and motility improves . AND POST OPERATIVE drug therapy gives good results hence don't waste time to stick to medical treatment alone consult a general surgeon get operated repeat the count after 3 months if it comes normal then no need of medicine if not then consult a andrologist/ urologist/ sexologist.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor