Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Varicocelectomy done. Semen analysis shows less motility, dead sperms. How to treat it?

Hi , i had 3rd degree varicocele in left side no hydrocele , 2nd degree varicocele in right side with minimal amount of hydrocele , the semen analysis was 46 mil , 50% motility , 30% abnormalities , i had varicocelectomy 10 months ago , yesterday i had my 1st semen analysis since the varicocelectomy , it was 27 mil , 30% motility and 70 % dead and abnormal and with doppler it shows moderate amount of hydrocele in right side and minimal in left side , my question is what to do for treatment
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016

Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have Bilateral Varicocele and was operated on left side 10 months back.It is not proved that varicocele is cause for oligospermia or Asthenospermia (less motility of sperms).

There are 30% chances of improving the sperm count after varicocelectomy.

Your recent count is satisfactory and sufficient to conceive.and there are no medication that will help in increasing sperm motility. Please repeat your semen analysis.after one month.and consult qualified infertility specialist.


Answered: Sun, 10 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor