Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Suffering from tuberculosis in left axilla. On riphampicin, isoniazide. Xray, sonography done. No lymphnodes. Suggestions

sir i was suffering from tuberculosis lft axilla (lymphnodes).i took akt tablets for 12months continuously.i.e.riphampicin and isoniazide tablets..aftr xray n sonography in jan month doctr said that der is nw no lymphnodes so i cn nw stp tb tablets..but nw again today i got pain n i went fr sonography in repprt i gt as cold abcess in lft axilaa wat can i do now
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi sam 31990,
Thanks for visiting HCM.
I went through your history and can feel your agony.
Now I came to conclusion that you may have either tuberculosis of drug resistsnce type or you have some infection other than tuberculosis.
At this juncture I will advise you to go for pus examination for gram's staining, Ziehl neelsen staining, culture and sensitivity for bacterial, as well as tubercular (both for 1st and second line drugs).
If it is cold abscess, till the report of tubercular culture comes which may take 4-6 weeks, you may get enrolled for category 2 treatment for tuberculosis i,e isoniazide, rifampicin, pyrazinamide, ethambutol, streptomycin for 2 months, 4 drugs except streptomycin for 1 month, 3 drugs except streptomycin and pyrazinamide for 5 months...

Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It will need further investigations
It may not be 'cold' abscess; may be any other abscess?
If it is, then it is a resistant form - multiple drug resistant, extremely drug resistant... / You need complete and careful investigation before starting on treatment; / Culture of the organism and sensitivity testing is a must; / treatment is not urgent, but must be absolutely right.../ Only specialists in the disease - usually Pulmonologist - are the proper people to tackle this....
You have not stated your personal habits, family history or co-morbidities, even age, gender...?? Need to check for immune deficiency??

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor