Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Suffering from stomach pain, constipation, clay coloured stools. Taking ex-lax. Cause of worry?

Hello, I have had some stomach issues and I m wondering if it is something I should see a doctor about. Last week I had stomach pains for 3 days. I thought it may be due to constipation so I took ex lax. That seemed to clear me out but I was still experiencing minor stomach pains. I took several tums over the last couple of days and now today I have experienced clay colored stools . Should I be concerned or is the clay colored stools just caused by the ex lax and tums?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

The symptoms you have prescribed especially clay colored stool are concerning symptoms as these features are related to a condition that have an abnormality with pancreas not naming it as don't want to panic you. It is recommended to have LFTs, pancreatic amylase and an ultrasound abdomen.

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor