Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Suffering from spinal spondylolisthesis. Feels painful. Should I go for surgery?

Dear Doctor, I am suffering from spinal spondylolisthesis of lumbar L5 over S1 from last ten years but I was running fine. from 15days back I feel very painful and contact with doctors in our country Bangladesh. some of one said, it is going to static position, so you need not to go for surgery and other doctor said you go for surgery. It is so risky operation, may be successful otherwise your position will deteriorate. so,please give me suggestion what to do. Best regards. Monzur Elahi khan Dhaka Bangladesh
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Dear Monzur,

If the pain is localised or with/without radiation to some extent then this can be managed conservatively with Physiotherapy including some electrotherapy modalities , pelvic traction, manual therapy , corrective exercises along with some nerve vitamin tablets..... One assistive devise such as "lumbo sacral brace" will be mor useful in this case.

Once pain is reduced you can join core strengthening classes only under a supervision of a certified physiotherapist who can design exercises specifically for you as per your condition.....

If there is persisting weakness in your legs, increasing gradually and showing sluggish reflexes (Deep tendon reflexes) then this represents motor weakness and you need to be ready for a surgical procedure....Although this surgery is a risky and expensive one these days latest technologies in an operation theater (OT) have already introduced to reduce the risk factors.....

So wish you a good health soon.....
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor