Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sore breast,dizziness

suffering from sore breast,dizziness and am always tired and sleepy after consuming Primolut-N I am a female, 26 years, got married 1.6 years back and have no kids.I am living with my husband in Dubai. I used to have regular periods every month following a 26 days cycle until this October.In october, we planned for a trip and so I started consuming Primolut-N ( 7 tablets each night) from Oct 18th till Oct 24th, 2008.And a result ,my period which was due on Oct 20th got postponed but it has not occured yet even after stopping the dosage 5 days back.There was a mistake on my part that I did not consult a doctor before taking the dosage. Now I am suffering from sore breast,dizziness and am always tired and sleepy. Now I am very much tensed when I do not get my periods and I have no idea how long my periods will be delayed as a result of those pills.Now I wish to have kids but I am not sure when we can start working on it and when it is going to be effective.We did have intercourse during the days of dosage and I do not know if that made things complicated. I would be greatly obliged if you could advise me on this matter. Please advise on how soon I can conceive and if those pills would ever be a hindrance to my pregnancy.I have never taken any type of pills for delaying,postponing or preponing my periods or any such pills ever.Am deeply tensed. plz help me.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1004
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
The periods usually begin 2-4 days after stopping the pill,but are sometimed delayed for upto 7- 8 days.If you are still waiting, do a urine test for pregnancy.If test is negative, wait for few days before consulting a doctor.
Answered: Thu, 17 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor