Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sleep apnea. MRI done. Soft tissue mass removed. Will breathing become better?

hi doctor, My daughter had an MRI scan done a few weeks ago. She has had sleep apnea since many years. The ENT called me in and told me that the report says that it is a nasopharangeal soft tissue mass. He went on to suggest that is is a lymphoma . I went for a second opinion and that doctor told me that the MRI report does not say that it is a lymphoma. She had the mass removed a few days ago and the mass has been sent for a biopsy. He told me that the mass looked ok when he excised it. Please, is there any way of telling what a soft tissue mass is and if they are malignant. The second doctor said that the first doctor was probabaly concerned as the adenoids had not shrunk. The second doctor said that removing tha mass and the tonsils would enable my daughter to breathe better. I am SO worried, please any help would be appreciated. She is 22 years old.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
thanks for posting this question in HCM
Let me tell you that a given medical symptom can be due to various causes and the outcome depends upon the cause. For example fever can be due to malaria, typhoid, tubeculosis, cancer and AIDS too. Now you can realize that which fever will have a good outcome.
Back toy your question of sleep apnea, i will stress that sleep apnea is usually due to obstructive causes like your daughter in young age. In old age it is due typo other causes and hence treatment of sleep apnea in young and old age is different.
I will further stress that whether the mass is going to recur or not or your daughter would have other problem will depend upon the biopsy of the detailed histopathology report. For example if it com,es out to be tonsilar or infected tissue, she will have the best outcome. If it turns out to be lymphoma, then the duty of the doctor should be to type the exact types of lymphoma. There are various types of lymphoma and the treatment depends upon the exact type too.
My advise to you will be not to loose hope and just wait for a detailed hisptopathology report and decide accordingly. If it turns out to be lymphoma, though rare chance, hen please consult a local hematologist.
I hope this will help you
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor