Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Suffering from sinus problem, diagnosed as polyps attached, had surgery. Is it the right method?

hello doc... I am from father his age is 49...he had a sinus problem and he had a surgery on 5 jan....but 2 weeks he was not able to breathe and his doctor said his polyps attach with each other and his doctor did the surgery again on 9 this time he is in very pain and trouble.....I want to ask that is that right what his doctor did???? and now what precautions should take so that he will be fine soon???? thankyou
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
What your doctor is correct because may be the polyps your dad got are not small and they are obstructing the airway.In most cases, nasal polyps respond to treatment with medications or surgery. Because they can recur after successful treatment, however, continued medical therapy is often necessary.Following surgery, you will be observed for about six hours. If a dressing has been used, it will be removed from your nose after a few hours. If there is no bleeding you will be discharged and allowed home to continue your recovery.You will usually be advised to rest for two weeks after surgery, and to avoid crowds to prevent catching an infection. Your surgeon will be able to give you more detailed information and advice.Infection at the site of the surgery and persistent nosebleeds are the most common complications of endoscopic sinus surgery. An infection can usually be successfully treated with antibiotics. If you have persistent nosebleeds, you should contact your surgical team because you may need to go back to hospital for further treatment.Endoscopic sinus surgery has a good track record of success with around 90% of people reporting a marked improvement in their symptoms. However, in around 8% of cases, the polyps grow back after 2-3 years.THANK YOU.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor