Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Suffering from rectal bleeding. Sigmoidoscopy suggested. Rectal polyp present. Could it be due to recto-vaginal fistula?

i have been having rectal bleeding during my periods only for 5-6 months, my GP has referred me for sigmoidoscopy which i had today, bowel clear apart from one small rectal polyp .bloods ok not anaemic. Next step will be a referral to Gynae for investigations . i had thought it may be endometriosis but now fear it may be recto- vaginal fistula ( bad tear during childbirth 18 yrs ago). what else could it be?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

If you had recto-vaginal fistula, the stool would come from your vagina and you would suffer from severe vagina infection, urinary tract infection and bad smelling from vagina. So if you do have such extreme symptoms, the answer is yes, it can be such fistula, if no, there is no fistula.
Rectal bleeding is most likely caused by hemorrhoids or anal fissure. It is possible that both hemorrhoids and fissure can be invisible for endoscopy as usually the very first part of rectum is missed during this test. Such blood is usually bright red, on the surface of the stool.
If your blood is bright red and mixed with the stool the reason can be large intestine polyp or even cancer. Sigmoidoscopy is not enough to rule it out, you should have full colonoscopy.
Endometriosis gives pain during intercourse, abdominal pain and very rarely bleeding from anus.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor