Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from pytriasses alba. Will the paleness remain permanently?

i am suffering ffrom pytriasses alba for 10 months now...i am 21 year old male.. when it started it was much paler,but now the paleness has much reduced,but not competely this permanent?or will it go away, if so how long it will take to go away? i have used tons of creams recommended by dermatologists..please help me
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
P alba is a mild eczematous skin condition found in children and young adults. It is a scaly hypo pigmented/ pale skin lesion. The scaling usually resolves soon with treatment, however the hypo pigmentation may persist for long but it is not permanent. To regain pigmentation, use tacrolimus 0.1% twice in a day and mometasone cream once in a day over the lesions. You will have good response. Hope that answers your query. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Sudarshan's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.
I think the diagnosis in your case needs to be re evaluated.
Pityriasis alba does not last long and is treatable.
Now my advise to you would be-
You can use eumosone cream over the patch at night time.
Expose the affected area to early morning sunlight daily for 10 minutes every day.

Consider a visit to dermatologist for prescription drugs and proper diagnosis.Skin biopsy may be needed for exact diagnosis.

Hope this helps.

Dr Sudarshan
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor