Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering from panic attacks and anxiety problem. On medication. Time taken to fully overcome the problem?

i am suffering from panic attacke and anxiety problem. i get repetitive thoughts again and again which will trigger more anxiety and panic attacks. i am on clofranil .50 taking daily and zapiz .25 morning and night. my probem is i go after names and if i dont get it the thought will come again and again. Pease suggest how to overcome it and how long it will take to get full results.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. Anxiety problems can be controlled by self confidence.
means cooperation of the patient also required besides medicines. Engaged in some
or other work like hearing music reading books gardening{may be indoor} have an
aquarium. try to practice yoga or meditation. drink warm milk while sleeping. when
ever you go to your doctor explain about how you are feeling with the treatment.
how is the relief. etc. thank you.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Hi kamalam.

Thanks for your question.

after hearing your problem i understand that you are suffering from obsessive compulsive disorder where any person have recurrent ,intrusive distressing thoughts or images in his mind and it is ego dystonic that means person want to remove the thought but he couldn't.Same thoughts are coming again and again.

Common obsession are-dirt,checker,washer,sexual etc and as the obsession grows person can do some motor act to neutralize his thought called compulsion.Like you locked your door and that you remember clearly but after going some distance you have hesitation that weather you locked the room it is so intense and recurrent that you come again to check the door here thoughts is obsession and going to home is compulsion.

Obsession compulsion disorder are anxiety disorder so this kind of patient have co morbid anxiety like you and also panic attack.

And your diagnosis is OCD with pure obsession predominant .You are taking good drug for your disease but if it didn't resolve,same thought come recurrently then you should consult your psychiatrist he will change the drug or may increase the doses as we usually built clofranil up to 150 mg.
Remember one thing Cognitive behavior therapy acts very well in your disease sometimes more than drugs but it need specially trained doctor and if your doctor is competent in it you can go for it.

But remember one things that drug take at least 4-6 weeks for its full effect so dont be very anxious just wait for 406 weeks then consult your psychiatrist.

Best wishes,

Dr Sourav Ganguly
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Hello........
Thanks for your query. Anxiety disorders definitely take time to resolve with medication: 6 months to 1 year. The anti-anxiety medication themself require 6-8 weeks for onset of action. I would suggest you augment your treatment with psychotherapy techniques like CBT/Cognitive behavioural therapy for faster response.
Yoga, meditation, breathing relaxation exercises and avoiding caffeinated/carbonated drinks might also benefit you. Wish you good health.
Regards
Dr Sundar
Psychiatrist
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
HELLO
WELCOME TO HCM FORUM,
ANXIETY DISORDERS ARE VERY WELL TREATED WITH HOMEOPATHY TREATMENT. CLOFRANIL AND ZAPIZ WILL NOT CURE THIS PROBLEM BUT RELIEVE FOR SHORT TIME.
HOMEOPATHY IS SAFE, SURE AND HAS NO SIDE EFFECT. AND THIS PROBLEM IS SURLY CURED WITH HOMEOPATHY,
SO CONSULT TO ANY GOOD HOMEOPATH OR CONTACT ME FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT
HAVE A BETTER HEALTH
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor