Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suffering from palpitations, heaviness and pain in chest. ECHO, ECG, normal. Family history of heart problems. What can be done?

My husband has palpitation problem from the last 4 years n now recently he feel heaviness and pain on upper left chest. He got his ecg , echo, etc test done which says everything normal however, Blood test report says WBC 12.5, LYMPHOCYTES 44, LDL CHOLESTEROL 154, CHOLESTEROL 235, HDL-CHOLESTEROL 52. I am scared what to do. His mother had heart problem and died of heart attack 4 years back. she was diabetic too. My husbands age is 29 n he is not overweight... Please help what can I do
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Archana,

Your husband's blood reports are slightly deranged, not panicky though.

His HDL is good at 52, LDL is not so good at 154 (the normal level is below 100), and Cholesterol is 235, which is above the normal of 200.

He needs a change in his diet and has to exercise regularly. This will help him in the long run.

Repeat the lipid profile after 6 months to recheck the values and monitor it every 6 months.

He is fine as of now. Be relaxed.

I hope this helps.

Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thanks for writing
Irrespective of age, coronary artery disease would depend to a large extent on risk factors which you might have. List of risk factors are:
Obesity and Sedentary Life Style
High Bad Cholesterol and Lipid Component
Low Good Cholesterol and Lipid Component:
Family History 0f Coronary Heart Disease
Increasing age
Being a Man
your doctor can help you in completing the list. By above list you can know what are the risk factors for CAD and help your husband to get rid of it and doctor for long time.
You need a good control diet and regular exercise and repeat your Lipid Profile every 6 monthly.
Dr. Dinesh Bhatia
Answered: Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor