Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from multiple tuberculomas of brain, mass on neck. On AKT, solonex. Sufficient?

My wife is suffering from multiple tuberculomas of brain. She is on AKT for the past 5 months, but the lesions are remained the same. Few days back she developed a mass in neck . Doctors have taken biopsy and confirmed that it is tubertculoma and now they have kept if for culture. It will take 8 weeks for report to come. It seems that present treatment is not working , because lesions are same in size. She is taking Rcin 450, Solonex 300, Combutol 800, PZA 750 and glevo 750. So please tell me that if these medicines don t work then what other medicines can we start ? Doctors are telling me to wait for the culture report, but meanwhile if it increases then what ?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Some cases of TB may be drug-resistant, that is, they do not respond to the conventional anti-TB drugs. In these cases, second line anti TB drugs are required. These medications may include cycloserine, ofloxacin, streptomycin injections, etc.

Please follow the advice of your doctor and ensure that your wife takes the medicines on a regular basis.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:

Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor