Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from migraine since childhood. Taking vasogrin and analgin. Chances of side effects like stroke?

Dear Doctor, I am aged 53 from Delhi suffering from Migraine since chidhood.The frequency at age between 20-40 was very high around twice a week.Now it is very less around 2/3 times a month.I am taking Vasogrin & Analgin one tablet each in case of need which gives me the best result,But on this site i have read that Vasogrin has side effects like cadovascular & stroke problems.If this is correct then what is the best alternative without side effects, Please advise. Regards. Vipin Arora YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
As you have long history of recurrent migraine and it is well controlled by drugs like Vasogrin & Analgin. For your information these both drugs relieve pain and control attack but dose not prevent attacks.
Vasogrin contain many active ingredients like ergotamine, paracetamol, caffeine, and prochlorperazine. Long term use may compromise blood to heart, intestine or even brain so your concerns about side effects are valid. If symptoms dose not resolve with Analgin then you may use rizatriptan 5 mg.
Patients with recurrent attacks should also take regular preventive treatments such as flunarizine (Nomigrain) or propranolol (Inderal).
Hope it helps.
Take Care!

Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor