Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from melas. MRI shows shadow over brain. Squint operation prescribed. Cause of concern?

Hi I went for eye measurements for a squint operation, but on my final eye test as I have a genetic condition called Melas and I failed some balance tests, the eye doctor wanted me to have an MRI scan where they found a shadow over the balance part of my brain, he said he would send my scan to london to be looked at and would get in touch, do you have any idea what this could be?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
mri of MELAS patients showed progression from nonspecific multifocal signal change to typical extensive cortico-subcortical parieto-occipital lesions and progressive cerebral atrophy.
sometimes MRI in the less symptomatic cases was normal, or showed non-progressive cerebellar atrophy
this shadow might be cerebral or cerebellar atrophy which are common
take care
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor