Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Suffering from lower back pain after childbirth. Normal chest x-ray. Reason?

I have recently had a baby. She is 16 weeks ans since then I have been suffering with lower back pain. Really nasty. Before pregnancy I had pain in my upper back and ribs but that comes and goes. It's come back again. I went to the doctor with this about a year and a half ago and I had a chest xray which came back clear. Help
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.

Low back pain is common after childbirth. After delivery,the pelvic muscles and ligaments get lax . Decreased levels of calcium and Vitamin D 3 can also aggravate the pain. It can be treated conservatively with some analgesic and anti inflammatory medication with pelvic exercises.Continue taking diet rich in calcium and vitamins and minerals.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing you good health...
Regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
HI
Welcome to HCM

The chest x-ray will obviously be normal because it have nothing to do with the back problem. The lower back nowadays is a very common problem and is result of the degenerative disc changes mostly at the level of lumber or sacral vertebrae. These degenerative disc changes causes compression on the nerve fibers causing pain along its distribution. An x-ray of lumbosacral joint will rule out the condition.

You can use Diclofenic sodium (on the counter) for pain relief. It is recommended to consult neurologist.

Thanks
Regards
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The lower back pain during pregnancy s commonly seen due to postural anomaly. The decreased levels of calcium and Vitamin D 3 can also aggravate the pain. taking adequate supplements will be helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
Post delivery,the pelvic muscles and ligaments get lax and low back pain is common, can be overcome by pelvic muscle and lower back exercises,take help of a physiotherapist for about one month,there will be tremendous relief.Continue taking calcium and vitamins and minerals, iron etc for supplementation.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Gautam Sipani's  Response
Hello, back pain is common in pregnancy due to the accommodation of growing baby and also due to increased physiological pressure on the spine and in case of upper back due to increased vital capacity of lungs sometimes. Upper back pain resolves over time but if the lower back pain persists then the condition can be due to the stretching effect of pregnancy on sacroiliac ligaments leading to osteitis condensans illi, a type of non progressive sacroilitis. For theses two problems u need to have a x-ray of thoracic and lumbo sacral spine. If diagnosed it can be treated conservatively with some analgesic and anti inflammatory medication with pelvic exercises. Feel free to contact me at drgautamsipani@gmail.com
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
HI
Welcome to HCM

The lower back pain is mostly due to the result of the degenerative disc changes at the level of lumber and sacral vertebrae which causes the compression on the spinal cord and thus causes pain along the distribution of the nerve.

It is recommended to have an x-ray lumbosacral region along with MRI. you can use NSAIDs like diclofenic sodium along vit B complex. A visit to neurologist will be quite helpful

Thanks
Regards
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor