Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Suffering from hypothyroidism and asthma. Taking Amway supplements. Are they safe? Weight gain with breathlessness

good morning doctor, iam from new delhi, my wife sufring from asthma since 10 years and hypothyroid from last 2 years, few weeks ago we consult with a doctor and he prescribed us some amway supplements ( nutrilite tripple guard, nutrilite daily, salmon omega-3 , ch balance, bio-c and siberian ginseng with ginkgo biloba ) but she put 5 kg weight and find difficult to breath. pls advice are these supplements are safe to take or what we should do now.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  705
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello Manish ,
Hope your wife is taking appropriate treatment for asthma (steroid inhalers ) and hypothyroidism ( thyroxine tablets).
No supplement can substitute the correct treatment.
Was your wife forced to take all these supplements because she was not getting adequate relief with prior treatment?
Regarding safety of these supplements
nutrilite tripple guard - it is claimed to contain extract of the plant Echinacea, a central american herb.
This plant is claimed to boost immunity and thus prevent common cold.
Your wife is suffering from asthma , not common cold.
There are reports of worsening of autoimmune disease after taking Echinacea
So your wife should stop taking this product.
You may try tulsi leaf if available . Must be cheaper than Echinacea

nutrilite daily - it contains 24 vitamins and minerals
similar to the multivitamin tablets available over the counter ( like cobadex czs , polybion czs , surbex xt , reconia etc) . Will not be harmfull . She may continue to take it

Bio C - it conatins 250 mg vitamin C
the daily requirement is 60 mg only
you are already getting 90 mg from nutrilite daily.
So unnecessary
siberian ginseng with ginkgo biloba - they claim it improves mental sharpness
Not necessary for your wife's current disease.

I would suggest you give priority to optimal treatment than spending thousands on supplements.
Consult a pulmonologist and endocrinologist.
Also discuss regarding possibility of sleep apnea
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor