Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from high fever, sore throat and gums in front teeth swollen. Is throat infection contagious?

my son was kissing his girlfriend who had a sinus infection , she is now on medication. My son has been to the dr. for high fever, sore throat , severe headache and nausea they did a throat culture said he was fine but gave him script for the nausea, now the gum in between his front teeth is swollen and so is his uvula and his throat hurts and he has ringing in his ears could he have gotten an infection from her?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Gardiner,

Thanks for posting,

Yes it is very possible to get infected or contaminated by a carrier of an upper respiratory tract infection especially if it is viral flu. This implies that your son must have gotten it from his girlfriend. Given the fact that his throat culture came out negative it is most likely a viral infection and not bacterial or fungal. If he is presenting with other symptoms of his mouth, it will be worthwhile to redo another throat swap to make sure that there is no super bacterial infection. It that is the case, then a course of antibiotics will be necessary. Your son will require in addition to the antiemetic (or the script for the nausea), antiinflammatory + analgesia for pain, fever and swelling.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Emily Krajec DO's  Response
Typically a throat culture only looks for strep throat caused by one kind of bacteria. However it is still possible to have a sore throat and have a negative culture.
With his symptoms and history of kissing, I would also be concerned about Mononucleosis or in short Mono which is viral infection that often presents with sore throat, fever, headache, fatigue, etc. There is a rapid test called the Mono spot that could be performed.
For sinus infections, typically he is going to have a purulent (yellow-greenish) nasal discharge and pain over his sinuses (located on cheeks and forehead). If this is the cause, he may have a sinus infection however it is unlikely that she gave him the sinus infection but more likely gave him a viral upper respiratory tract infection and his sinuses were not able to drain which can lead to an infection. Many sinus infections will resolve on their own in 7 days however if they persist or continue to worsen, then antibiotics are needed at that point.

Good luck and take care :)
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor