Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Suffering from helicobacter pylori. Prescribed antibiotics. Treatment?

Hy, My name is XXXXX .I have been recently tested for helicobacter pylori and my results came with a value of 7.1 while the biological reference value was between 0-40/U/ml.So I presumed I was fine but when I went to my doctor she told me that I did had the bacteria and even though I caught it early I still need to take a very serious treatment of antibiotics .So my question is : Do I take the antibiotics or not?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, just,
I am assuming that the reason your doctor tested you for
H.pylori was your having stomach symptoms. YOU must have
had stomach pains to suggest that.You may have been treated
previously for ulcers.Regardless, if your H.pylori antibodies
come back positive, you do indeed need to be treated.
I am O.K.wih you taking the prescribed medications for the
appropriate duration.
Wish you well.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor