Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Suffering from heavy bleeding with clots. Had scan results shows extensive shadowing and fibroids on uterus. Suggestion?

Hello. My name is Shelby and I am 45 years old. I had a transvaginal ultrasound and the results were there was extensive shadowing and the myometrium is markedly heterogeneous.. What does that mean? I was told I have fibroids and my uterus is enlarged.. I have heavy bleeding monthly with the passing of clots that are the size of an orange.. Can you help me understand? Thank you so much... Sure, my email is YYYY@YYYY ..
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Shelby.

Fibroids are extra growths that take place inside the uterus. These are usually hormone dependant and if small, they can usually start atrophying (reducing in size and dying away) thus not requiring medical attention.

But in your case they have grown to a substantially large size. In such a scenario we take into consideration the age of the patient and whether or not the woman has successfully completed her family or wishes to have more children.

Taking your age into consideration, you will soon approach menopause, so the question now is whether or not you wish to grow your family or not. I ask this because, the best treatment in such situations is the removal of the uterus (hysterectomy), which is the most effective treatment.

In such a case when the woman is young and/or wishes to still expand her family we try procedures which help in removal of only the fibroid(s). But these are not always completely successful and can result in recurrences which might require more surgeries in the future.

My advise would be a hysterectomy in your case. Please discuss the details with your doctor.

Hope this helps.

God bless.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor