Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Suffering from flu, oily layer formed on urinating. Due to ketones in urine?

Hi I have the flu currently and noticed when I peed there was an oily layer on top I went hours later and didn t seem as oliy just had a clear layer on top but no rainbow color just clear I read it s mostly caused by keytons in urine and I read keytons can be released with a cold like the flu more of just a hypochondriac looking for closure
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  379
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Please ensure that the place where you urinated did not have oil deposit.
The rainbow like appearance is due to refraction.
It is not any abnormality.
Ketones in urine produce a fruity odor rather than oily appearance.
Ketone bodies are present in urine in diabetics, during starvation, in states of malnutrition.
Flu will not cause ketone bodies in urine.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor