Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Suffering from conjunctivitis, eyelids swollen. Could it be herpetic eye disease? Cure?

Hi Im suffering from conjunctivitis. I work in UK as a chest physician but am visiting home in Pakistan. Doctor here says its viral conjunctivitis, probably adenovirus. It's effecting one eye (left). I had a cold sore a few days before I got conjunctivitis/ blepharitis. Eyelids are also swollen. I'm getting better (day 8 today) but worried if it could be herpetic eye disease? as that could recur with occasionally adverse complications. The ophthalmologist says cornea is ok, andy Vision infact is not effected. What are the chances of my problem being due to adeno or herpes virus. Also the gritty sensation in the eyes gets better after meals! Any explanation for this.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Dr Rehan, It is adenoviral infection only as it is associated with cold and fever.Your vision is also intact which is a good sign. If you have herpetic infection there will be less pain with decrease in corneal sensation and your vision will drop.As for now use some lubricating drops along with some antibiotic drops to prevent secondary infection.The adenoviral viral conjunctivitis will subside down in 5-7 days.If it still persists visit your nearest ophthalmologist who can do a slit lamp examination. Don worry and have a good trip. TC.. Dr Ajay Shankar Kar
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor