Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cold and slight ear loss. Taking antibiotics, with no relief. Is it an ear infection?

I did have a cold fo over 2 months, now I feel much better but now my earring from my left ear is 50% lost. The doctor told me I had an iner ear infection and he also saw a noble on my ear drum. I now take antibiotic for 4 days but my earring is still not back. I have an appointment with the ear doctor in 1 week. Is it normal after 4 days that my earring on my left ear is still not back, should I do something ?
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

If there is a hole in the ear, it will take at least 1-2 weeks for the eardrum to heal. Meanwhile, avoid water into the ear and continue with the medicines prescribed by your doctor.

Drink plenty of warm water and do steam inhalation 3-4 times a day. This will help in opening up of the blocked Eustachian tube and facilitates early healing of the eardrum.

I wish you good health

Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor