Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Suffering from chlamydia infection. Taken azithromycin medication. How do I prevent reinfection?

what precautions should i take if i was just diagnosed with chlamydia? i took the two pills of azithromycin yesterday but i would still like to know things such as could i have spread it to my friends by sharing drinks and such i would really love to prevent a reinfection so i need to know what to do. I m 17, 18 tomorrow.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI audrieyarrito.

THANKS FOR YOUR QUESTION.

I WANTED TO KNOW WHICH PART OF YOUR BODY WAS INFECTED-GENITAL,LUNG OR EYE?

I SUPPOSE IT IS CHLAMYDIA VULVOVAGINITIS.THE ONLY MODE OF SPRAY IT IS GENITAL SECRETION SO PLEASE AVOID SEXUAL INTERCOURSE FOR NEXT COUPLE OF DAYS,STOP BATHING IN ANY PUBLIC POND OR PUBLIC BATHROOM AND SAFELY WASH YOUR UNDERGARMENTS AND PROPERLY DISPOSE YOUR TAMPONS.NO NEED TO AVOID FOOD AND DRINKS WITH FRIENDS AS IT DOESNT PROPAGATE BY THAT WAY.

BEST WISHES
DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor