Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Suffering from atherosclerosis and gl bleeding. Will any medicine cause side effect ?

sir,my uncle was suffering with atherosclerosis .doctor prescribed medicines like atorvastatin, aspirin tabs,nikoran,clopitab and bp was cured now with the medicines as the condition was not severe.but he was suffering with GI bleeding there any side effect of above medicines?IF SO PRESCRIBE ANY OTHER ALTERNATIVE MEDICINES.PLZ SIR
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
None of those drugs at prescribed doses should have caused that bleed.
GIT bleeding needs its own treatment on the sidelines of atherosclerosis.
Evaluate by tests like endoscopy with your gastroenterologist asap.

Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor