Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suffering from anxiety. Taking Oxetol, developed sleeplessness, loss of appetite and joint pain. Can I take Sertaline?

hi doctor,i am suffering from anxiety ,my doctor had prescribed me to take oxetol 150mg.,but from then i started developing sleeplessness and hallucinations and loss of appetite ,can i continue using these tablets??also i am takile sertaline 50mg in mornings,i am now suffering from joint pains in knee ,what am i supposed to do now?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Oxetol is not one of the first line drugs for anxiety disorders. Sertraline is a good drug. If you are not getting satisfied with sertraline then in that case you should either increase the current dosage or chnage to a different anti-anxiety drugs like paroxetine, venlafaxine, noveltin etc. You can probably request you psychiatrist to train you in CBT as well. Regarding knee pains you should see an orthopedician.
In case if you want to discuss with me directly you can use the link:
Wish you a good health!
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor