Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Suffering from acne. Prescribed minoz-od medication, recurring condition. Continue medication?

Hello Doctor, I am 27, male. I have had a slight to moderate problem of acne over the last decade or so. Sometime months back I saw a doctor and he prescribed Minoz-od 100 mg. This had brought the acne under complete control but the problem recurred once I stopped taking the medicine. Now I am on it again and the acne has once again almost disappeared. Do you suggest I continue to be on this medicine? Thanks for your help Kindest regards
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  1393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Acne is recurrent problem due to..,
Hyperactivity of Hormones...,
So age is main criteria..,
Use Topical Clindamycin cream..,
Daily Isotretinoin will give good remission..,
Frequent washes with Triclosan soap
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
hi dear though at this age acne should not come, but sometimes it remains longer. minoz is antibiotic, though it helps in acne but u cannot take it fot long. it may harm u. so i would suggest u to use it till acne gets controlled and then changeover to some creams to be applied. if u leave all treatment at once, it ll reoccur.
thank u
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Tanusree Biswas's  Response
hi..thanks for your query.
I would suggest certain things to be observed alongwith..Do not use heavy/thick creams ..Use only gel based moisturizers/ sunscreen for regular use.U can use a cleanser containing Salicylic acid/ Glycolic acid on a regular basis.
You can start taking Salicylic acid peels from a qualified dermatologist to achieve a better control of your acne.These are safe and latest methods whereby you can achieve a better control, but not be perturbed by the side -effects of long term antibiotic therapies.
Also acne is a very recurrent condition,as you see...It is essential to maintain yourself on a control by doing frequent followups with your doctor and changing meds as and when required.U definitely do not need to stop anything now, however please visit the doctor early so that there are no delays in the onset of more efficacious therapies.
Hope this helps.Take Care!
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Gopal Krishnam Raju's  Response
usage of medicines for acne i dont think usefull they are like passing clouds
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor