Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Suffering from TB. Got positive quantiferon tb test after treatment. Can I conceive?

Last year I was suffering from mycobacterium tuberculosis complex pcr,I was treated for this for 12 months but after 9 month of completing the treatment my quantiferon tb test result positive.I am trying to conceive since last three years but I can first iui was also failed which was done on 19 december.I am worried that I could ever conceive or not. Please suggest me. Could I conceive?how could I conceive?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Vidhibharat,

The tubercular infection which you mentioned is a type of infection and can be treated with the use of antitubercular drug completly. As you told that you already have 9 months treatment and I hope this is cured now.
Now lung tuberculosis once cured has not effect on pregnancy and I think this is not the main reason for you not able to conceive. Lung tubeculosis is not going to do any harm to the organs related with conceiving. I would suggest you to consult some infertility expert for this problem and in the mean time try to improve you general health condition with proper diet and life style and try to avoid anxiety and depression as this is very important for sexual health.

Thanks and take care.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor