Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Suffering from IBS. Recurring digestion problem. Continued drinking with medication. Disease worsen. Surviving on liquid diet and probiotics. Medication?

hello.. i am 25 years old. male.. i am suffering from IBS from last 4 years....before that everything was fine with my digestion .i used to pass well formed stool once in a day....when i came back from chandigarh in june 2008 i got some discomfort in my abdomen .. (maybe drinking too much alcohol or consuming unhygienic food)at the starting stage i didnt care about it for the 4 that time i used pass stool after every meal...after consulting doctor he prescribed Zoxan-TZ 1-0-1 for one week..i got normal after taking medicine..after 6 months again i got the same problem due to eating unhygienic food and consuming alcohol,i took same Zoxan-TZ & got normal..this kept on going till 2010...( illness and recovery) ..then i changed the doctor & he diagnosed and told me that It is IBS-D...he gave me ibset..clister rt and ofloxacin tabs for 30 days..i got normal after the treatment....but i continued drinking beer frequently...which made the disease more worson...and i am suffering till date(june 2012)..passage of stool (semiformed,loose,watery)after every meal.. i had lost 10 kg weight..i cant eat hard stuff..i am surviving on liquid formed diet..kindly suggest best medicine..i am taking probiotic one in a day..
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Alcohol is one of the triggering factor in IBS.
If you are not stopping alcohol, spicy unhealthy junk food, there is no point in taking so many treatments.
If you and triggering the disease at one hand and treating with other, there wont be any improvement at all.
Try to stop alcohol,
Eat bland diet, liquid or semisolid in nature till the symptoms improve.
After that you can slowly change back to normal diet.
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor