Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Suffering from BP and stress, feel light sensation in chest. Should I do Angiography?

I am 66years old. My blood pressure is 120 and 80, after using BP tablets. ECG two times ,report very good. Stress report Border line, Question is angiography test is must or not .As I am in short of money I feel very light sencation on my chest centre and left side some times just for moment. All pathological test are very normal. I am lean and thin and very active. weight 56 kg. , I have all reports of private heart specialist, Please suggest me should I go for angiography? If I will go to kooper hospital with all reports ,same day test will be done. Thanks Manjeet
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Blood pressure readings of 120/80 are normal. These blood pressure readings and 2 normal ECGs indicate that your are less likely to have significant heart disease.
An ECG can normally indicate if there is any enlargement of the heart, show the rate and rhythm, show evidence of reduced blood supply.If your ECGs are completely normal, you should not need an angiography unless your doctor indicates otherwise.

It is understandable to be worried about any chest pain but important to remember the chest pain can originate from any structure of the chest from the skin inwards.
Heart related pain is normally central, tight or heavy in nature, starts with activity and is relieved by rest, may be associated with shortness of breath and palpitations.
If your doctor, despite the normal ECGs, believes that further investigation is warrented he or she will suggest it but it is unlikely.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor