Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffered from lower back pain, Scan came back clear. Is this normal?

My husband has suffered from lower back pain for the last 3 years. 4 times his back has given way and he has been unable to move for 5 days, each time this has got worse. He has finally been sent for an MRI scan which he is going for the results of tomorrow. We are worried that if the scan comes back clear the consultant will simply say there is nothing they can do, will this be the case and if so is that acceptable?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCM.
Severe low backache has multiple causes like disc prolapse , pedicle fracture or severe muscle spasm.
In recurrent attacks there must be some cause. MRI examination is less likely to come as normal.
If it comes normal then there must be muscular problem. Also ask your doctor to rule out renal stones because in some cases it may have symptoms like low back ache.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor