Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Suffer from urinary infection, fever. Pus cells in urine despite taking levofloxacin. What to do?

I,Suman, I ask about my wife,Piu,39. SUffered with urine infection with fever, levofloxacin and other medicines shows resistance, only amicacin inj. response but administration of levofloxacin by 750mg for 3days and then 500mg for 5days, fever stopped and after 7days of completion of levofloxacin, routine urine test shows 1-3 pus-cells and no other abonormalities. Why?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

I have gone through your query, and I am very astonished to receive such a good query from a non-medical personnel. Although this seems to be a complicated situation, the answer is quite simple.

When a culture of the urine is conducted, a list of medicines are tested against the infection-casuing organism. Their response and intensity are calculated and reported. This is done over a duration of 48 hours (usually). Although this should be given more time to achieve a good response of the tested medication, as some medications response slowly and late, and an average response results, but not always.

This could be the case with Piu. Although the laboratory reported a resistance, your doctor chose to continue with the levofloxacin, which luckily proved to kill the infection in the given time.

I admire your inquisitiveness and interest in your wife's case. Salute!!


Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor