Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Suffer from tinnitus, muffled hearing after having an injury to temple. Need a proper diagnosis

Hi doctor. Two months ago I had physical trauma to the left temple. I Went to see the doctors a few weeks after and they said I had an ear infection . Tinnitus developed from this trauma as well as muffled hearing . Over the next few weeks my muffled hearing got better to the point that I could hear clearly again. After that silly me I played some loud music in my car for about 2 or 3 mins. Then noticed the hearing went back to muffled and my tinnitus got worse as well. I also hear a heartbeat in that same problem ear but it was not there before. Please I would really appreciate your diagnosis. And help on the matter situation.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, tinnitus could be due to many reasons.
1. Ear wax, if it is too close to ear drum.
2. Middle ear infections.
3. Otosclerosis (formation of new bony tissue around middle ear bones).
4. Inner ear causes - due to heavy noise, some drugs like Aspirin, Diuretics etc.,
Few causes of pulsatile tinnitus are
1. ASOM - acute suppurative otitis media (purulent middle ear infection),
2. Arterio Venous Fistula (connection between an artery & a vein),
3. Acoustic Neuroma (tumour of auditory nerve),
4. High blood pressure.
In your case, perforation of the ear drum due to physical trauma was the cause of tinnitus. Middle ear infection following ear drum perforation resulted in muffled hearing.Your hearing improved as the infection was responding to antibiotics.
Exposure to sudden high pitched noise precipitated the tinnitus again. Pulsatile tinnitus indicates that the middle ear infection has not responded to the treatment but has progressed to acute suppurative otitis media (ASOM).
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor