Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Suffer from perianal abscesses. Pain and swelling. Can I take scone flucloxacillin?

Hi my name is Michael and I m in england. Since 2007 I have has six peri anal abscesses in the same area inside my bum crease. The last op I had was in 2011 but it came back last year I m n a stressful job, buy the doc gave m some antibiotics . This took the swelling down son did not go to hospital. Now this Easter the abcss has returned , have had the pain and swelling for three days now, its getting worse but docs is shut til tomorrow Tuesday. I foundcsonevflucloxacillin caps 500mg from last year the expirycdatevis 10/13 can I take these please thanks for any help and advice
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Yes, you can start flucloxacillin 500 mg capsules 3 times a day till you get evaluated as soon as the doctor’s clinic opens up.
Peri-anal abscesses are commonly due to gram positive bugs which are sensitive to flucloxacillin.

But get evaluated as sometimes they can be due to resistant bugs and many require drainage.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this query.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor