Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffer from kidney stones. Mild pain. advised to drink water. Is that enough?

helo doctor..i have 3 or 4 kidney stones with a size of both the age is 29....male....recently when i tested the urine ,some trace amount of albumin,few RBCs,few PUS cells,granular cast etc were found...when i consulted a doctor he said nothing to worry,just to take lot of water....but i feel some kind of pain in both my kidneys some time....pain is mild only...not there anything to worry?is these pain have any relation with CKD?PLESE GIVE A SOLUTION DOCTOR......
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using health care magic

Kidney stones less than 5mm tend to pass within 4 weeks of the onset of symptoms. The use of a lot of water would aid in the passage of the stones, you should try and consume at least 8 glasses a day.

Kidney stones would cause chronic kidney disease if they are large and obstruct the flow of urine for a prolonged period of time. A 3mm , your stones are small but if you remain concerned you can consider having blood tests which can assess the function of your kidneys- this would be a creatinine blood test along with an estimation of glomerular filtration rate.
The glomerular filtration rate provides information on how the kidneys are filtering.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor