Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Suffer from depression and anxiety. Have fibromyalgia. Feeling numbness in the body with spots. Do I have to get tested for MS?

3 yrs ago, i had a self inflicted stroke . i have suffered from depression and anxiety for years. many failed meds and lots of tries brought me to a bad place of also alot of physical pain where, i have been told fibromialgia.. tried lyrica , and now cymbalta... nothing can touch this constant pain..i am left with now, and in the last 2 months or so, numbness on the left side of my body, it is my hand, leg and now weird spots in my left side of my face, including little twitches in my face now.. my doc has got me on waiting list for , internal med specialist, ct scan , and mental health specialist.. i need to know if there is just a test for ms, could this be? pills r not my help now, i want a thought of what other things this may b now.. i have heard every excuse in the books, i need answers now, i am to young, and a single mom, to have this consume my life, in the way it has...Please help Me, with any info you can!!!
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

There are two angles to treatment. One is medications and the other is therapy or counseling. Please consult with a good counselor in your area who can help you with cognitive behavioral therapy for depression and anxiety. Studies have shown that a combination of therapy and medications is most effective, more so than either of them alone. So it is highly advisable to continue your medications and continue to see your psychiatrist to get optimum benefit from the same. I hope this works for you.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor