Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Suffer from breathlessness. Have asthma. Taking levosiz for allergy. Is this safe?

I am 42, i had athama problem when i was a child upto the age of 16 years, now the problem has again started (mainly breathlessness specialy at night and earlu morning) I take levosiz m antiallergic tablet
And I feel ok..now I am confused whether I should take the regular antibiotic course etc or just take this levosiz m for its control..also uptill what period is taking this antiallergy tablet safe..pls guide
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Levosiz tablet does not treat asthma symptoms completely. Bronchodilators such as salbutomol / formeterol / salmeterol / budesonide inhalers can be used initially.The side effects are also less because it is directly inhaled into lungs. Do not take antibiotics unnecessarily, it can lead to bacterial resistance.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM ALLERGIES
NO NEED OF AQNTIBIOTICS IN ALLERGIES
YOU HAVE TO USE ANTIALLERGICS ANTIALLERGICS CAN BE TAKEN FOR LIFE LONG WITHOUT SIDE EFFECTS YOU CAN USE AS PREVENTERFS OR FOR TREATMENT
MONTELUCAST PLAIN OR COMBINATION WITH FEXOFENADINE IS SAFEST
SO IF OKAY YOU CAN USE ROUTIN AND OFF AND ON BASIS
BUT YOU SHOULD GO FOR ALLERGY TREATMENTS TO CURE
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
hello mam
welcome to health care magic,,
levosiz(levo cetrizine) is an anti allergic tablet,,it gives only temporary relief but not decreases the problem(asthma)you have.....you need to start a beta agonist for that,,
no need to take antibiotic course,,,
consult chest physician,he/she will conduct pulmonary function tests and they will decide which beta agonist is suitable to you..dont get delay by taking cetrizine only..
hope you will follow my suggestion..have a speedy recovery
thank you
Dr.siddartha
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor