Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Suffer from andro genetic alopecia. Biotee plus advised with calcium pantothenate. Side effects?

Hello Doctor,
Last evening I consulted a dermatologist regarding hair fall.She called it Andro Genetic Alopecia.I have been asked to use Biotee plus(BIotin with calcium pantothenate,N acetyl cycteine and minerals tablets) and 5% MInokem N for 3 months.Would there be any side effects of these drugs?I also have severe dandruff problem.Will that also be taken care of with the help of these drugs?How effective are these drugs?
Kindly sujjest.
Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 29 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  516
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

The medicine Biotee plus mostly has vitamins and minerals apart from the component N-acetylcysteine. This component has some side-effects like stomatitis, nausea, vomiting, fever, rhinorrhea, drowsiness, clamminess, chest tightness and bronchoconstriction. Thus it cannot be used in patients with asthma.

The medicine 5% Minokem N has minoxidil and tretinoin. Minoxidil is routinely employed for hair loss and causes minimal side-effects if applied topically. Tretinoin has some side effects topically and should be used with caution.

Revisit your doctor for discussing your options.

Dr Vaishalee
Answered: Wed, 29 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.