Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Suffer from abdominal pain, fever, back pain and sore throat. High WBC. History of cysts in uterus. Could that be the reason?

Helo doctor, We got married on november 2012.My wife is falling sick very frequently..especialy before or after her periods. The symptoms are sore throat .fever and back pain . She works as a nurse in saudi .she is admited in hospital yesterday.since she fell sick with the same symptoms. When I spoke to her...she told tat she could feel the pain from th back spreading over her left leg...and abdomin. They hav examind her and found whiteplatelets count is slighty high And they found fists in th dping ultra sound test.whichwas already diagonesd before our weding tat was during last september. they did not find pelvic inflamation. Could you please give me an idea abt her illness. Few more blood resutls yet to come. And they asked her to do ct scan by tomorrow..she is in observation.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Sometimes pelvic inflammatory disease may not be detected in ultrasound.
By taking one course of antibiotics sub-clinical infections etc. can be cured.
Once better to rule out the possibility of renal stones and abdominal tuberculosis.
After doing CT some evidence related to her problem can be made out and treatment can be given accordingly.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

In view of relation to periods, Endometriosis is a prime possibility to be considered.
Pelvic Inflammatory Disease comes next.
A cyst does not directly cause this
CT will shed further light.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor